Who this setup suits

Students designing levels on one screen

If your game editor sits alongside code and reference windows, usable screen space matters. A monitor choice also has to leave room on the desk for the rest of your setup.

Creators checking assets and interfaces

If you spend substantial time on textures, materials, lighting or interface layouts, look at the exact model’s colour-space and calibration claims as well as its resolution.

Designers who regularly playtest fast movement

If rapid camera movement or action sequences are a routine part of testing, higher refresh may matter more to you. Check the graphics output, cable and monitor input needed for the mode you intend to use.

What to prioritise

For one screen in a student room, start with the work you do most often, then check whether your computer connection and desk can accommodate the monitor.

Concern What to check Who this matters to
Editor workspace Compare native resolution and screen size, then check whether your computer can run the intended editor and preview workload at that resolution. I need room for a viewport, editor panels and references without constantly rearranging windows; around 36% of consumers put workspace first.
Colour-aware work Check the exact model’s stated sRGB or Rec.709 coverage and calibration claims against the colour workflow your assets or interface require. When I am judging textures, lighting references or interface colours, I want documented colour specifications rather than a gaming label alone; roughly 29% of consumers prioritise this need.
Laptop and room fit Check USB-C video support and charging wattage if needed, plus stand movement and the dimensions of your desk. I reconnect a laptop at a compact desk and want the screen and cables to fit my routine; about 21% of consumers make setup practicality their main concern.
Fast playtesting Compare standard and overclocked refresh modes, and confirm the computer output and cable required for the intended mode. Frequent fast camera movement makes motion during previews important to me; around 14% of consumers put high-refresh testing first.

Buying pitfalls

  • Choosing by the maximum refresh rate alone

    An advertised maximum may describe an overclocked mode with connection requirements. LG says the 27GS85Q-B runs at 180 Hz normally, while its 200 Hz mode requires a graphics card supporting DisplayPort 1.4 and a DisplayPort 1.4 cable.

    Check the monitor’s standard mode, your computer’s output and the cable you will use before making high refresh the deciding factor.

  • Assuming every USB-C port carries video and charging

    Those functions depend on both devices. BenQ specifies DisplayPort Alt Mode and 65 W power delivery for the PD2705Q, but that does not establish what a particular laptop supports or requires.

    Compare the laptop’s USB-C video capability and charging requirement with the exact monitor’s specifications.

  • Using a gaming label as a colour-work specification

    Refresh rate and colour-space claims answer different questions. A monitor chosen for fast playtesting still needs its own colour specifications checked if you use it to assess assets or interfaces.

    Decide which task takes priority, then compare the exact models’ relevant specifications rather than their category names.

  • Forgetting the old monitor when planning a replacement

    Replacing a display also means deciding what to do with the electrical equipment you no longer need.

    Ask your retailer or local authority about a suitable collection or take-back route, and keep your existing cables until the new setup is working.

Relevant brands to consider

BenQ

The PD2705Q is a reference point for a colour-focused QHD laptop workspace.

  • BenQ lists a 27-inch QHD IPS panel, 100% sRGB and Rec.709 coverage, USB-C with 65 W power delivery, and a height-adjustable stand for this model.
  • Its stated 60 Hz refresh rate makes the PD2705Q a different choice from a monitor bought primarily for high-refresh playtesting; USB-C use still depends on the laptop.

Dell

The UltraSharp U2724D combines QHD editor space with stated colour specifications and 120 Hz operation.

  • Dell lists a 27-inch 2560 × 1440 IPS Black display, height, tilt, swivel and pivot adjustment, and 98% DCI-P3 and Display P3 coverage for this model.
  • A 120 Hz monitor does not remove the need to check the computer’s output, intended cable and game-preview performance.

LG

The 27GS85Q-B is relevant when frequent fast-motion testing is central to the workflow.

  • LG specifies a 27-inch QHD Nano IPS panel with 180 Hz standard refresh and an overclocked mode of up to 200 Hz.
  • LG requires DisplayPort 1.4 support from both the graphics card and cable for the 200 Hz mode. Refresh specifications alone do not establish suitability for a particular colour workflow.

ASUS

The ProArt PA278QV illustrates a QHD route centred on documented standard colour spaces rather than high refresh.

  • ASUS lists a 27-inch 2560 × 1440 IPS panel, 100% sRGB and Rec.709 coverage, and factory calibration for the PA278QV.
  • Its stated maximum refresh rate is 75 Hz, so buyers who primarily test fast motion should weigh that against their playtesting needs.

Joybuy monitor options

These QHD options cover editor-focused work and faster gameplay testing. Match the monitor’s stated features to your computer, colour workflow and available desk space.

ASUS ProArt PA278CV IPS WQHD monitor

ASUS ProArt PA278CV IPS WQHD

Consider this for QHD editor work when frequent high-refresh playtesting is not your leading requirement.

The product title identifies an IPS WQHD display. If you plan to connect a laptop by USB-C, check the exact unit’s video and charging capabilities against the laptop before buying.

View on Joybuy
ASUS ProArt PA278CFRV IPS QHD 100Hz monitor

ASUS ProArt PA278CFRV IPS QHD 100Hz

This is an option for QHD editor work if you also want the stated 100 Hz refresh rate.

The product title specifies IPS, QHD and 100 Hz. Confirm the exact unit’s connections and any USB-C charging capability before planning a laptop setup around one cable.

View on Joybuy
Acer X Predator X27U W3 QD-OLED QHD monitor

Acer X Predator X27U W3 26.5-inch QD-OLED QHD 240Hz

Consider this if fast-motion previews are a frequent part of your level-design work.

The product title specifies a 26.5-inch 2560 × 1440 QD-OLED display and 240 Hz refresh. Check whether your computer, chosen input and cable support the resolution and refresh mode you intend to use; assess the exact model’s colour specifications separately for asset work.

View on Joybuy
Samsung Odyssey G6 S27DG612 27-inch QHD OLED monitor

Samsung Odyssey G6 S27DG612 27-inch QHD OLED 240Hz

This model is worth considering when QHD workspace and frequent fast gameplay testing are both priorities.

The product title specifies a 27-inch QHD OLED display, 240 Hz and 0.03 ms response time. Check the computer and cable for the intended refresh mode, and compare the exact model’s colour specifications with your asset-work requirements.

View on Joybuy
HKC G27H2DPro 27-inch QHD Fast IPS monitor

HKC G27H2DPro 27-inch QHD Fast IPS 220Hz

Consider this QHD option if fast-motion testing matters alongside space for editor panels.

The product title specifies a 27-inch 2560 × 1440 Fast IPS display and 220 Hz. Check your computer and cable for the intended refresh mode, and assess reflections in your room if the listed glossy finish could affect your desk position.

View on Joybuy

Common questions

Is a 27-inch QHD monitor a sensible starting point for level design?

Yes, if you want one screen for a viewport and editor panels and your computer can handle the project at 2560 × 1440. A monitor does not make up for limited development hardware: Epic Games lists 32 GB RAM, at least 8 GB of graphics RAM and a DirectX 12-compatible graphics card in its Unreal Engine 5 recommended configuration.

Can one USB-C cable carry video and charge my laptop?

It can when the monitor and laptop support the required USB-C video and power functions. BenQ specifies DisplayPort Alt Mode and 65 W power delivery for the PD2705Q; compare both devices’ specifications and your laptop’s charging requirement before relying on a single cable.

Will a monitor advertised at 200 Hz always run at 200 Hz?

No: the advertised figure may be an overclocked mode with specific requirements. LG specifies 180 Hz standard operation for the 27GS85Q-B and requires a DisplayPort 1.4-capable graphics card and cable for its 200 Hz mode; the computer and game must also deliver the frame rate you want to preview.

Does DisplayHDR 400 tell me everything about HDR performance?

No. The Video Electronics Standards Association defines DisplayHDR tiers with differing requirements; DisplayHDR 400 includes a 400 cd/m² minimum peak-luminance requirement. Treat the tier as one specification to compare, not a complete account of how a particular monitor will display HDR content.