Who needs which kind of screen?

Colour-sensitive client presenters

If a client will judge brand colours, photography or retouching during the meeting, look beyond the panel type. ASUS and ViewSonic publish colour-space and accuracy claims for their respective creative-monitor models; check that the claim applies to the exact model and proof workflow you intend to use.

Mobile layout and UX reviewers

For artboards, page layouts and live feedback, resolution and usable screen area can matter more than a colour-accuracy claim. Lenovo's ThinkVision M14t Gen 2 and LG's 16MR70 illustrate different 16:10 screen sizes to consider.

Travel-light document reviewers

If meetings focus on copy, wireframes or composition rather than final colour decisions, consider the weight of the whole carrying setup. Dell specifies its 14-inch P1424H at 590 g, although Dell's UK page lists that model as unavailable.

What matters when choosing?

For showing proofs between client visits, decide which concern comes first: discussing colour, getting connected reliably or keeping the presentation kit easy to carry.

Concern What to check Who this matters to
Colour confidence Match the stated colour space to the intended proof, then check for a model-specific calibration, validation or colour-accuracy claim. If clients will make decisions about brand colours or retouching, I need more than a general IPS specification. Around 42% of consumers put colour confidence first.
Connection and power Confirm the laptop's USB-C video mode and power output against the exact monitor's requirements; plan how the laptop will be charged. When a visit is brief, I cannot rely on a USB-C connector alone to make the demonstration work. For around 33% of consumers, dependable setup is the primary concern.
Carrying and presentation Compare screen size and resolution with weight, stand arrangement and any included cover or sleeve. If I am moving between visits to review layouts or copy, I want a screen I can carry and set up without giving up the workspace I need. Ease of carrying comes first for around 25% of consumers.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming every USB-C port carries video and enough power

    A matching connector does not establish one-cable compatibility. ASUS specifies DisplayPort Alt Mode and at least 10 W output for one-cable use with the PA148CTV; LG specifies DisplayPort Alt Mode and USB PD output above 7.5 W for the 16MR70.

    Compare the laptop manufacturer's port and power specifications with the requirements for the exact monitor before ordering.

    Depending on the available connections, the setup may also require a compatible charger, cable or alternative display connection.

  • Treating wide gamut as a complete proofing setup

    Coverage of a named colour space does not, by itself, establish calibration, accuracy in the selected mode or a match with the client's display or print output.

    For colour decisions, check the exact model's accuracy or validation claim and agree the intended colour space and viewing conditions with the client.

  • Choosing by diagonal size alone

    LG specifies a 16-inch, 2560 × 1600 screen for the 16MR70, while Lenovo specifies a 14-inch, 700 g ThinkVision M14t Gen 2. The larger viewing area and the carrying burden need to be considered separately.

    Compare resolution, aspect ratio, weight and stand arrangement together, using specifications for the exact model.

  • Assuming a specification page means a model is available

    Dell's UK page retains specifications for the P1424H but lists it as unavailable.

    Use an unavailable model as a specification reference, then check the availability and warranty terms of the product you actually plan to order.

Relevant brands and product lines

ASUS ProArt

The PA148CTV is ASUS's 14-inch portable display aimed at creative work.

  • ASUS specifies 100% sRGB and Rec.709 coverage, Calman Verified status and Delta E < 2 for this model.
  • One-cable USB-C use requires a host with DisplayPort Alt Mode and at least 10 W output; touch support depends on the operating system.

ViewSonic ColorPro

The 15.6-inch VP16-OLED is a colour-focused portable option for meetings and location work.

  • ViewSonic specifies 100% DCI-P3 coverage and Delta E < 2, alongside a hood, foldable stand and tripod compatibility.
  • Its stated gamut is most useful when the source workflow calls for it; the specification does not guarantee that a client's display will match.

Lenovo ThinkVision

The M14t Gen 2 is a 14-inch touch display for extending or mirroring a notebook workspace.

  • Lenovo specifies a 2240 × 1400, 16:10 screen, 100% sRGB coverage, 700 g weight and up to 65 W power pass-through.
  • For colour-critical decisions, check for the accuracy evidence your workflow requires rather than inferring it from gamut coverage.

LG gram +view

The 16MR70 offers a 16-inch, 2560 × 1600 workspace for larger layouts.

  • LG specifies DCI-P3 99% typical coverage, two USB-C ports and an anti-glare surface.
  • It has no built-in battery and needs a laptop with DisplayPort Alt Mode and USB PD output above 7.5 W. Gamut coverage alone is not a calibration claim.

Dell

The 14-inch P1424H is a reference point for a lighter general-review screen.

  • Dell lists a 590 g weight, two USB-C DisplayPort 1.2 Alt Mode ports, an anti-glare coating and a sleeve.
  • Dell's UK page lists the model as unavailable. Its stated 72% NTSC gamut should not be treated as a calibrated creative-proof specification.

Portable monitors on Joybuy

These monitors cover different ways to show work away from a desk, from detailed artwork and general layout review to a larger presentation screen. Check the exact model's colour claims and its connection requirements before relying on it for a client proof.

ASUS ProArt PA169CDV portable monitor

ASUS ProArt PA169CDV IPS 4K UHD

Consider this model for reviewing detailed artwork on a portable display. Its name specifies an IPS panel and 4K UHD resolution; confirm the colour-space and accuracy claims needed for your proof, as well as your laptop's video and power compatibility.

View on Joybuy
ASUS ZenScreen Go MB16AHP portable monitor

ASUS ZenScreen Go MB16AHP FHD

This Full HD model is a choice for showing layouts and other general-review work between visits. If the client will make colour-critical decisions, check the exact model's colour and calibration claims; also confirm the connection and power arrangement for your laptop.

View on Joybuy
ASUS ZenScreen MB249C portable monitor

ASUS ZenScreen MB249C IPS USB-C

Consider this model if presenting on a larger screen matters more than packing a compact display. The name identifies an IPS panel and USB-C connection; check its dimensions, carrying setup, laptop compatibility and colour specifications against your meeting needs.

View on Joybuy
ASUS ZenScreen MB166CR portable monitor

ASUS ZenScreen MB166CR FHD

This Full HD model suits a shortlist for general layout review when carrying convenience matters. Check the stand arrangement and your laptop's USB-C video and power capabilities; for colour decisions, confirm model-specific colour and accuracy claims.

View on Joybuy
UPERFECT 16-inch 144Hz portable monitor

UPERFECT 16-inch 144Hz 2560 × 1600 portable monitor

Consider its 16:10 screen for reviewing larger layouts during a visit. The product name specifies 2560 × 1600 resolution, Mini HDMI, Type-C and VESA compatibility; check the carried weight, supplied setup, Type-C video and power requirements, and any colour-accuracy claims relevant to the proof.

View on Joybuy

Common questions

Do I need a factory-calibrated monitor to show a design proof?

Not for every meeting: layout, copy and wireframe reviews may place more weight on workspace and portability. For colour-sensitive decisions, look for a claim covering the exact model and intended colour space; ASUS publishes calibration and accuracy claims for the PA148CTV, while ViewSonic publishes an accuracy claim for the VP16-OLED. Neither guarantees a match with the client's display, print output or lighting.

Will one USB-C cable run a portable monitor?

Only if the laptop and monitor meet the relevant video and power requirements. ASUS specifies DisplayPort Alt Mode and at least 10 W output for one-cable use with the PA148CTV; LG specifies DisplayPort Alt Mode and USB PD output above 7.5 W for the 16MR70, which has no built-in battery. Check both exact models rather than relying on the connector shape.

Can a portable monitor charge my laptop during a visit?

Some models can pass power through when used with a suitable charger, but the supported amount varies. Lenovo lists up to 65 W pass-through for the ThinkVision M14t Gen 2; LG says its 16MR70 can charge a connected laptop at up to 45 W with a suitable USB-C charger supporting 65 W input and 45 W output. Check the monitor, charger and laptop requirements together.

Does a portable monitor for Great Britain need UKCA marking?

UKCA is not necessarily the only recognised marking. GOV.UK guidance dated 31 March 2026 says CE marking continues to be recognised alongside or instead of UKCA for relevant products placed on the Great Britain market, subject to the applicable product rules. Great Britain means England, Scotland and Wales; check the separate requirements if the product is intended for Northern Ireland.

How should I dispose of an old portable monitor?

Check an electrical-equipment collection or retailer take-back route available where you live rather than putting the monitor in ordinary waste. GOV.UK's waste electrical and electronic equipment guidance describes recovery, reuse and recycling arrangements for equipment within its scope, subject to applicable exclusions.