Who needs which kind of screen?

Colour-and-layout journal editors

If you arrange photos alongside text, look for documented resolution and colour coverage for the exact model. Those specifications give you a firmer basis for choosing than screen size alone, though they do not establish colour accuracy in every editing application.

Light-packing café writers

If your second screen will mainly hold a draft, map, browser or photo folder, consider its weight, cover and stand alongside its size. The screen still needs to sit securely beside your laptop on the tables where you expect to work.

Compatibility-first laptop users

If you want a simple USB-C setup, check video output and power before choosing a monitor. A USB-C port used for data or charging does not, by its shape alone, establish that it can drive a display.

What matters when choosing?

For a travel-journal setup, establish how the monitor will connect and receive power, then balance editing space, café visibility and the equipment you will carry.

Concern What to check Who this matters to
Colour and layout space Compare the exact model’s resolution, aspect ratio and stated colour-space coverage; coverage alone does not establish editing accuracy. If photos, captions and page composition take priority, I want room to review them together and a stated colour specification. Around 25% of consumers put colour and layout space first.
Café visibility Compare stated brightness, surface treatment and stand adjustment; anti-glare treatment does not guarantee readability in every seat. When reflections or an awkward viewing angle interrupt my work, I need a screen I can position comfortably. Café visibility is the primary concern for around 19% of consumers.
Carrying and setup Check weight, stand or cover design, and the cables needed for your intended connection. If I travel with a laptop and day bag, the second screen needs to be practical to carry and set up on a small table. Around 25% of consumers prioritise carrying and setup.
Connection and power Check laptop video-output support, the monitor’s power requirements and which charger or cables the setup needs. I do not want to reach the café and find that my laptop cannot drive or power the screen as planned. Connection and power are the first priority for around 31% of consumers.

What is easy to overlook?

  • Assuming every USB-C port carries video

    USB-C describes the connector, not all the functions available through it. The Video Electronics Standards Association explains that DisplayPort Alt Mode enables DisplayPort video over USB-C; ASUS and LG make compatible host output a condition for relevant models.

    Check your laptop’s official port specification for DisplayPort Alt Mode, Thunderbolt or explicitly documented display output, and compare it with the monitor’s requirements.

    An incompatible connection may mean using a suitable HDMI input and additional cable, where the monitor offers that option.

  • Expecting the screen to power itself or charge the laptop

    Power arrangements differ by model. LG says its 16MR70 has no built-in battery, draws power from the connected laptop and has specific host power requirements.

    Check the monitor’s power-input and charging pass-through requirements against your laptop and charger before planning a one-cable setup.

    For the LG 16MR70 charging arrangement, LG specifies a compatible charger sold separately; running the monitor from the laptop also draws on its battery.

  • Treating an IPS label as a colour specification

    Panel type does not tell you a model’s colour coverage, resolution or brightness. ViewSonic lists 64% sRGB and 250 cd/m² for the VA1655, while ASUS lists 100% DCI-P3 and 500 cd/m² for the MB16QHG; these are model-specific manufacturer figures.

    For photo-led journal work, compare the exact model’s stated colour space and resolution, then consider how you will manage colour in your editing application.

  • Choosing by screen size without checking the stand

    A larger display can be harder to place beside a laptop on a narrow table. Manufacturer-listed weights also differ: Lenovo gives 600 g for the ThinkVision M14d, ViewSonic 0.7 kg for the VA1655 and ASUS 1.2 kg for the MB16QHG.

    Check packed size, weight and how the stand or cover supports the screen at your preferred angle.

Brands and model ranges to consider

These examples show why specifications need to be compared by model, rather than assumed to apply across a brand’s portable monitors.

Lenovo

The ThinkVision M14d is a compact, work-oriented option for a journal layout that benefits from a 14-inch 16:10 screen.

  • Lenovo specifies 2240 × 1400 resolution, 100% sRGB coverage, 600 g weight, an adjustable stand and 65 W power pass-through for the M14d.
  • Check that your laptop supports the USB-C video and power arrangement required for the setup you intend to use.

LG

The +view 16MR70 offers a 16-inch 16:10 companion screen for buyers seeking more space for photos and text.

  • LG lists 2560 × 1600 resolution, DCI-P3 99% typical coverage, anti-glare treatment and two USB-C ports for the 16MR70.
  • LG says this laptop-oriented model has no built-in battery and requires host DisplayPort Alt Mode and USB PD output above 7.5 W; its compatible charging arrangement may need a separately sold charger.

ASUS

ZenScreen includes models aimed at different priorities, from an FHD travel screen to a higher-resolution display for image-led work.

  • ASUS specifies 2560 × 1600 resolution, 100% DCI-P3, 500 cd/m² brightness, USB-C and HDMI for the MB16QHG.
  • The MB16QHG is listed at 1.2 kg. The FHD MB166C instead requires a DisplayPort Alt Mode host for its USB-C display connection; ASUS says its auto-rotation feature works only with Windows.

ViewSonic

The VA1655 is a lighter FHD option for general second-screen work, while the TD1655 is relevant if direct touch interaction matters.

  • ViewSonic lists the VA1655 at 0.7 kg, with USB-C, mini-HDMI and a foldable stand; it specifies 10-point touch for the TD1655.
  • The VA1655’s stated 250 cd/m² brightness and 64% sRGB coverage should be assessed against the needs of photo-led editing, rather than assumed to match wide-gamut models.

HP

The Series 5 Pro 514pn is a 14-inch option to consider when documented resolution, colour coverage and brightness are priorities.

  • HP specifies a 2560 × 1600 16:10 panel, 100% Adobe RGB and 100% Display P3 coverage, and 400-nit brightness for the 514pn.
  • Those manufacturer specifications describe the 514pn specifically; confirm the connection and carrying arrangement for your laptop before choosing it.

Portable monitors on Joybuy

These portable second-screen options suit different parts of a café journal setup: consider the stated display and stand features, then check each model’s connection and power requirements against your laptop.

ASUS ZenScreen Go MB16AHP FHD portable monitor

ASUS ZenScreen Go MB16AHP FHD

Consider this FHD model if your journal work calls for a second screen for text and layout. Confirm its connection, power and stand arrangements for the café setup you plan to use, and check its colour specification before relying on it for colour-critical photo work.

View on Joybuy
UPERFECT 14-inch 60 Hz touchscreen portable monitor

UPERFECT 14-inch 60 Hz touchscreen portable monitor

Consider this model if touch input and stand adjustment matter when arranging a journal page. Its product title states 100% sRGB, VESA mounting and a 180° adjustable stand; check brightness, carrying weight and your laptop’s display connection before buying for frequent café use.

View on Joybuy
ASUS ZenScreen MB166C portable USB monitor

ASUS ZenScreen MB166C portable USB monitor

Consider this FHD screen for keeping journal text or reference material beside your laptop. ASUS describes an anti-glare display, foldable sleeve and tripod socket for the MB166C; its USB-C display connection requires a compatible DisplayPort Alt Mode host. Check colour coverage separately if photo review is your priority.

View on Joybuy

Common questions

Will any USB-C laptop port run a portable monitor?

No. For a USB-C display connection, check that your laptop and the chosen monitor support the same video-output arrangement, such as DisplayPort Alt Mode or explicitly documented display output through Thunderbolt or USB4. The Video Electronics Standards Association identifies DisplayPort Alt Mode as a way to carry video over USB-C, while ASUS and LG specify it as a requirement for relevant models.

Can a portable monitor run from my laptop battery in a café?

Some models can draw power from a compatible laptop, but the arrangement depends on both devices. LG says its 16MR70 has no built-in battery and requires host USB PD output above 7.5 W as well as DisplayPort Alt Mode; check the chosen monitor’s requirements and plan for the effect on laptop runtime.

Is a 250-nit screen enough for a bright café?

That specification alone cannot settle readability in a particular seat: reflections, window position and screen angle also matter. ViewSonic lists 250 cd/m² for the VA1655, while ASUS lists 500 cd/m² for the MB16QHG; compare those model-specific figures and their surface treatments without treating either as a guarantee under every lighting condition.

Must a portable monitor have UKCA rather than CE marking in Great Britain?

Not necessarily. GOV.UK guidance states that CE marking continues to be recognised alongside or instead of UKCA for products placed on the Great Britain market where the relevant product requirements are met. Check the documentation for the particular monitor and its supply arrangement rather than assuming that either mark establishes its display features or support terms.

What should I do with an old portable monitor?

Check an appropriate electrical-equipment collection or take-back route rather than putting the monitor in ordinary rubbish. GOV.UK’s waste electrical and electronic equipment guidance describes recovery, reuse and recycling as aims of the UK framework; your local authority or retailer can explain the arrangements available to you.