Who needs a second screen?

Editors working between locations

A portable second screen gives newsletter editors a place for draft copy, an inbox, content-management controls or a live preview when they work away from a fixed desk. Screen size and the complete kit they must carry still matter.

Layout and brand-review editors

Editors checking image placement, typography and branded assets should compare the exact model’s stated colour coverage. Touch may be useful for a particular review workflow, but it does not replace checking the finished email on relevant devices.

Editors seeking a simpler laptop connection

A USB-C socket alone does not establish that a laptop can send video to a monitor. Check the laptop’s DisplayPort Alt Mode support and the monitor’s power conditions before planning a one-cable setup.

What matters when choosing?

Decide how much copy and preview space you need, then check whether your laptop can drive and power the display. Treat colour and touch features as separate decisions for visual-review work.

ConcernBuying checksWho this matters to
Visible editing space Compare aspect ratio, screen size and native resolution; check that text remains comfortable at your chosen scaling. If I keep draft copy open beside newsletter controls and a preview, I need enough visible space to avoid constantly switching panes. Roughly 42% of consumers would put workspace first.
Travel and connection Confirm laptop USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode, the monitor’s power requirement and what you would need to carry. When I set up at different desks, I want a screen I can connect without discovering that my laptop’s USB-C port cannot send video. Around 33% of consumers would make the travel-and-connection setup their primary concern.
Colour and layout review Check the exact model’s stated colour coverage; assess touch and software support only if your workflow uses them. If I review branded images and layouts before a send, I care about the display specifications and still need to inspect the final email on relevant devices. About 25% of consumers would prioritise this visual-review need.

For scale, Dell lists the 14-inch P1425 at 1920 × 1200, Lenovo lists the 14-inch ThinkVision M14d at 2240 × 1400, and LG lists the 16-inch 16MR70 at 2560 × 1600. Those resolutions give different amounts of addressable space, but a larger pixel count alone does not tell you whether text will be comfortable at your preferred scaling.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming every USB-C port carries video

    The Lenovo M14d, LG 16MR70, ASUS PA148CTV and Dell P1425 specify DisplayPort Alt Mode for their stated USB-C display connections. LG and ASUS also specify host-power conditions for the relevant connection.

    Look up the exact laptop port and the monitor’s power requirements before ordering.

    Depending on the model and laptop, the intended setup may require another suitable connection or power source.

  • Choosing Full HD when vertical space is the priority

    The 1920 × 1080, 16:9 ASUS PA148CTV has less vertical screen resolution than the cited 16:10 models. That difference matters more when copy and editing controls need to remain visible together than when the screen is used mainly for an occasional preview.

    Compare aspect ratio and native resolution against your usual editing layout before deciding whether touch is worth prioritising.

  • Expecting a colour specification to determine every recipient’s view

    A monitor’s stated colour coverage cannot ensure that an email looks identical across browsers, email clients and recipient displays.

    Use model-specific colour information to inform visual review, then test the finished newsletter in the clients and on the devices relevant to your audience.

  • Overlooking documentation for the delivery market

    Great Britain and Northern Ireland have different arrangements for electrical-product marking. A statement about one market should not be assumed to settle the requirements for the other.

    Check that the seller identifies the exact model and provides product and safety information appropriate to the delivery destination.

Relevant brands to consider

Lenovo

The ThinkVision M14d is a compact 14-inch, 16:10 route for editors balancing workspace with carrying size.

  • Lenovo lists 2240 × 1400 resolution, 100% sRGB, two USB-C ports, adjustable tilt and height, and a quoted monitor weight of 600 g.
  • Its specified USB-C display connection requires laptop DisplayPort Alt Mode; check the laptop port rather than relying on its connector shape.

LG

The +view 16MR70 offers a larger 16-inch, 16:10 canvas for editors who give screen area priority.

  • LG lists 2560 × 1600 resolution, two USB-C ports and typical 99% DCI-P3 coverage.
  • LG specifies laptop use, no built-in battery, DisplayPort Alt Mode and USB PD output above 7.5 W. Its advertised 32:10 arrangement is specific to an LG gram 16 connection.

ASUS

The ProArt PA148CTV addresses visual-review workflows where touch input may be useful alongside copy editing.

  • ASUS lists 100% sRGB, 100% Rec.709, 10-point touch, USB-C and Micro HDMI for this model.
  • Its 1920 × 1080, 16:9 panel offers less vertical space than the cited 16:10 alternatives. ASUS requires DisplayPort Alt Mode and at least 10 W host output for one-cable USB-C use; certain Creator Hub controls are Windows-only.

Dell

The Pro 14 Plus P1425 is a 14-inch, 16:10 office-screen option with an adjustable viewing position.

  • Dell lists 1920 × 1200 resolution, 100% sRGB, a quoted 400 cd/m² brightness, two USB-C ports and up to 65 W power pass-through.
  • The P1425 has fewer pixels than the cited Lenovo M14d and LG 16MR70, and Dell does not list touch support for it.

Joybuy product choices

These portable monitors offer different approaches to a newsletter-editing second screen, from compact Full HD models to larger, higher-resolution displays. Choose the size and workspace you need, then check the connection against your laptop.

UPERFECT 14-inch 60 Hz touchscreen portable monitor

UPERFECT 14-inch 60 Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor

Consider this smaller screen if your newsletter workflow includes visual review or touch input alongside a separate preview.

The product name specifies 100% sRGB, VESA mounting and a 180° adjustable stand. Check your laptop’s video output before relying on a USB-C connection.

View on Joybuy
UPERFECT 16-inch 2K 144 Hz portable monitor

UPERFECT 16-inch 2K 144 Hz Portable Monitor

The 16-inch screen is an option when keeping more newsletter copy and controls in view takes priority over carrying the smallest display.

Its product name specifies 2560 × 1600 resolution, a 16:10 format, Mini HDMI, Type-C and VESA compatibility. Confirm the laptop’s video connection and the complete kit you would carry.

View on Joybuy
ASUS ZenScreen Go MB16AHP FHD portable monitor

ASUS ZenScreen Go MB16AHP FHD

Consider this Full HD model for a mobile second-screen setup when a separate newsletter preview is more important than fitting the most editing panes onto one display.

Check its connection and power arrangements against your laptop before choosing it for travel.

View on Joybuy
ASUS ZenScreen MB166CR FHD portable monitor

ASUS ZenScreen MB166CR FHD

This Full HD model suits an editor seeking a separate screen for a preview or tools rather than prioritising a taller editing canvas.

For a single-cable laptop setup, confirm that the laptop port supports DisplayPort Alt Mode. If reviewing branded colour is central to the job, check the exact model’s colour specifications.

View on Joybuy
UPERFECT 18.4-inch 4K QLED portable monitor

UPERFECT 18.4-inch 4K QLED Portable Monitor

Consider the larger display for a temporary editing desk where screen size matters more than the smallest carrying setup.

The product name specifies 3840 × 2160 resolution, USB-C, Mini HDMI and VESA mounting. Check its carrying dimensions and weight for regular travel, as well as your laptop’s video connection.

View on Joybuy

Common questions

Will any USB-C laptop work with a USB-C portable monitor?

No: the connector alone does not guarantee video output. Lenovo, LG, ASUS and Dell specify DisplayPort Alt Mode for the cited models’ USB-C display connections, so check the exact laptop port before buying.

Can a portable monitor run from my laptop battery?

Some can, provided the laptop meets the model’s power requirements. LG says its 16MR70 uses power from a connected laptop, has no built-in battery and requires USB PD output above 7.5 W; its stated option to use a separate charger may matter when the laptop battery runs low. Lenovo and Dell list up to 65 W power pass-through for their cited models, but check the intended laptop and charger combination.

Do I need touch input to edit a newsletter?

No: it is an optional way to navigate or annotate a proof, not a requirement for writing copy or checking a preview. ASUS lists 10-point touch for the ProArt PA148CTV; check operating-system support if touch is part of your workflow.

What should I do with an old portable monitor?

Use an appropriate electrical-equipment collection or recycling route rather than putting it in general waste. GOV.UK’s guidance on waste electrical and electronic equipment describes recovery, reuse and recycling; ask your retailer or local authority which route is available to you.